Distant Horizons Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. This policy may be amended from time to time. We encourage visitors to and users of our site to regularly review our Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When requesting a brochure or further information from our website you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help us assist you with your request.

What personal information do we collect from travelers registering for a tour?

Although different information is required for different destinations, we may ask for the following: phone number, email address, payment information, emergency contact information, proof of medical evacuation insurance, past medical history, current medications, physical limitations, dietary preferences, passport information (including full name, passport number, date of birth, country of residence, gender, passport issuing authority, nationality, passport issue and expiration date), arrival information, departure information, and mother or father’s maiden name (required by some countries for visa applications).

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as your information is needed to provide you services, or as required to fulfill our legal obligations. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@distant-horizons.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Choice/Opt Out

You may “opt out” of receiving Distant Horizons’ email updates, newsletters and/or partner emails by emailing info@distant-horizons.com. The choice to opt out of such communications is also generally available during the sign-up process.

When do we collect information?

We collect personal information which you knowingly and voluntarily provide by, for example, sending emails, completing a contact submission or brochure request form, or registering for a travel program. In order to reduce errors in our database, authenticate our users, and prevent abuse of our system, we may on occasion supplement the Personal Information you submit to us with information from third-party sources. For example, we may supplement your contact information with address information provided by the U.S. Postal Service to qualify your information and prevent errors in our database. We may supplement the information that we collect directly from you with information stored in third-party databases, such as demographic information or company information in order to make it more likely that any marketing communications we send will be relevant and of interest to you.

Updating your personal information and privacy preferences.

Upon request Distant Horizons will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at info@distant-horizons.com.

You have the right to access and correct, or delete your Personal Information and privacy preferences at any time. This may be accomplished by contacting us at info@distant-horizons.com For security purposes, Personal Information can only be changed by contacting support. We will respond to your request promptly within a reasonable timeframe.

How do we use your information?

  • Distant Horizons collects your information in order to provide services to you, comply with our legal obligations, and to improve our products and services. We do not sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information to or with third parties in any way other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Distant Horizons may use this information to:
  • Process your financial transactions;
  • Respond to your specific inquiry, requests, questions, or concerns;
  • To send periodic emails and postal mail regarding your request or other programs we feel you may be interested in;
  • To follow up with you after correspondence
  • To register you on a program;
  • To secure accommodations and/or flights.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information.
We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously;
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website;

You can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us at info@distant-horizons.com
  • By calling us at 800-333-1240 or 562-983-8828

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 2-3 business days

We will notify you via letter

  • Within 3-4 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires, not only, that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

info@distant-horizons.com and we will promptly remove you fromALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.distant-horizons.com/

350 Elm Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90802
USA

info@distant-horizons.com
562-983-8828

Last Edited on 2018-05-24